Key Staff

Please feel free to contact the school by email with any questions you may have.

The list below includes some key individuals who may be able to help you with your query.

For general enquiries please use info@rushey-rmet.org.uk

To email a member of staff, please use the following format:
[first initial][last name]@rushey-rmet.org.uk e.g. G Lineker - GLineker@rushey-rmet.org.uk

The Leadership Team

Name Role Additional Information
Mrs C Robson Chief Executive Officer  
Ms Hindocha Principal  
Mr R Rowland Vice Principal Curriculum, ICT.
Mrs G Kader Vice Principal Standards and progress.
Ms V Barwell Vice Principal Curriculum 
Ms G Sanders Business Operations Manager  
Ms A Rutherford Vice Principal Behaviour, child protection, SEND.
Mr D Roper

Strategic Director

Teaching School

Ms J Woolridge 

Director: SCITT

 

Mrs S I'Anson Assistant Principal Exams, data, reporting.
Mrs J Bland Assistant Principal Teaching and Learning
Mrs J Gardiner Assistant Principal KS4 Intervention and Achievement
Mr A Glover  Assistant Principal Data, KS3 intervention 
Mrs H Mugglestone Assistant Principal  Professional Learning, student entitlement 

Curriculum Leaders

Name Role Subjects Included
Mr M Phythian & Ms L Bridges Maths Maths
Mrs S Aldis English English, Literature, Media Studies.
Ms K Ryan English English, Literature, Media Studies.
Mr M Stopp Science Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Applied Science, BTEC Health and Social Care.
Ms V Patel Science Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Applied Science, BTEC Health and Social Care.
Ms W Robinson Humanities Geography, History, RE, Citizenship, PSHE.
Ms G Needham & Ms J Petty Modern Languages French, Spanish, Gujarati.
Mr J Clampin ICT Business Business Studies, ICT, Computing.
Mr A Glover Design Resistant Materials, Product Design, Textiles, Home Economics.
Mr J Acharya PE PE, Dance, BTEC Sport.
Mr T Durham Art Art, Graphics.
Mrs S J Hunter Creative Arts Drama, Music.
Ms V Shaunak  Learning support SENDCO
Ms Z Conneally Careers Careers, PSHE

Pastoral Leaders/Heads of Year

Name Year
Alex Furniss/Faisal Lohar  Year 7
Reshma Bharakhada/Mike Rule Year 8
Kalisha James/Mo Patel Year 9
Maria Jones/Jenny Segree Year 10
Nikjunja Gaisford/Jenny Segree Year 11
Rebecca Pohe Safeguarding & Child Protection Lead